You think you own 500 companies. You own nine.

We measured 1,027 listed companies in five indices against real inflation, the kind that shows in the gold price. Fewer than half of the companies make it. The indices make it anyway, because a handful of winners carry all the others. That changes what an index fund actually is.

By , CEO, Goobit Group AB (publ) · Published 9 October 2026 · Data through 7 October 2026 · 10 min read

True-flation10.3%per year in dollars since 1971: the gold price 8.8% plus 1.5% new gold
Share of S&P 500 companies45%that beat the bar over ten years. On the Stockholm exchange: 21%
Companies9that account for half of the S&P 500's return 2016–2026
The median S&P 500 company9.3%per year. Below the bar. The index: 13.6%

Ten years back from 7 October 2026, price return excluding dividends, everything converted to dollars. Companies = current index members that were listed in October 2016. Method and limitations at the bottom.

In Money since 1971 we showed that the big trend of the past 55 years is not growth but money. The quantity of dollars has multiplied 37 times. Gold has multiplied 109 times. Measured in gold, the stock market has barely moved.

This time we ask a simpler question. If money loses value at that pace, which companies grow faster than money disappears? And what does the answer say about what you hold in your index fund? The answer comes in seven steps. Each step ends with what it means for you.

Inflation is not 2 percent. It is 10.

Statistics agencies measure inflation with a basket of goods. We measure it with gold, because gold is the only money nobody can print more of. Since January 1971 the dollar price of gold has risen by 8.8 percent a year. That is how much the dollar has lost against a fixed yardstick.

But gold is not entirely fixed. Every year new gold is mined, roughly 1.5 percent of everything already above ground. Think of it as a cake that grows by 1.5 percent a year. If your slice still gets 8.8 percent more expensive every year, it is not the cake that has become more valuable. It is the money that has become less valuable. Add the two together and we get the real inflation. We call it true-flation.

Gold price in USD, per year since 19718.8%
+
New gold per year, share of stock1.5%
=

10.3%

True-flation in dollars

In kronor the bar is 11.6 percent, because the krona has also lost against the dollar since 1971. Anything growing slower than that loses purchasing power, even if it looks like a gain on the account statement.

A fund, a share or a house that returns 7 percent a year is not a gain. It is a loss of 3 percent a year, measured in money nobody can print.

Two of five indices clear the bar. Neither is Swedish.

We took the five indices Swedish savers see most often: the S&P 500, Nasdaq 100, OMXS30, the whole Stockholm exchange (OMXSPI) and Germany's DAX. All calculated in dollars so they can be compared, ten years back, excluding dividends.

Indices versus true-flation

Annual return in dollars, October 2016 to October 2026, price index

S&P 500Nasdaq 100OMXS30Stockholm exchangeDAX 40True-flation 10.3%

DAX is a total return index and includes dividends. It still falls short. Including dividends for the others as well brings OMXS30 up to 10.0 percent, just below the bar. The table shows both.

The Stockholm exchange has returned 6 to 7 percent a year in dollars. That sounds decent. Measured against true-flation it is a loss of around 4 percent a year, for ten years. Measured in gold, OMXSPI has lost 41 percent of its value since 2016.

Anyone who has saved in a Swedish or German index fund for ten years has got more kronor but less purchasing power. Only the American indices have grown faster than money has disappeared.

The index does not tell you what the companies do. Most of them fall short.

That the S&P 500 returned 13.6 percent a year does not mean the companies in the S&P 500 returned 13.6 percent. We took every company that sits in the indices today and was listed ten years ago, 837 companies, and asked: did you beat 10.3 percent a year?

In the S&P 500, 208 of 465 companies answer yes. That is 45 percent. More than half the companies in the world's strongest index have therefore lost purchasing power. On the Stockholm exchange, 21 percent of companies clear the bar. In the DAX, 35 percent.

But look at the right-hand bar for each index. The 208 American companies that make it weigh 77 percent of the index. The 48 Swedish ones weigh 46 percent. That difference explains how an index can clear a bar that most of its companies miss.

Share beating true-flation

Companies with ten years of history. Left bar: share of the number of companies. Right: share of index weight

Share of companiesShare of index weight (in the index colour)

The gap between the bars is the point. The bigger the gap, the more the index has been rescued by a few big winners. Weight = free-float market cap today, an approximation of the index weight.

The median company in the S&P 500 returned 9.3 percent a year. The index returned 13.6. The difference is not the US economy. It is nine companies.

An index is an average where the largest count the most. That the index clears the bar says almost nothing about whether a typical company does. The typical company does not.

Nine companies account for half the return.

We calculated how much each company contributed to the S&P 500's return over the past ten years, based on how much it weighed when the period began. Then we sorted. Nine companies are enough to reach half. Nvidia alone accounts for 11 percent of the entire index's return, from a starting weight of 0.2 percent.

The ten companies that carried the S&P 500

October 2016 to October 2026, price return in dollars. Highlighted row: this is where half of the index's return is passed

The ten companies that carried the S&P 500
CompanyShare of index returnPer year, 10 yearsWeight 2016Weight 2026
Nvidia11.2%64.0%0.2%8.4%
Apple9.1%27.9%2.5%7.5%
Alphabet7.6%23.9%3.0%6.4%
Microsoft7.0%24.7%2.6%5.9%
Amazon4.3%19.7%2.5%3.8%
Broadcom3.4%35.8%0.5%2.7%
Meta3.1%18.8%2.0%2.8%
Micron2.4%50.6%0.1%1.8%
AMD2.1%57.3%0.1%1.6%
Tesla2.1%39.6%0.2%1.6%
Total top 1052.3%13.7%42.5%

Contribution = the company's share of the index's total return, calculated with today's members and their weight at the start of the period. The ten companies weighed 14 percent of the index in 2016. Today they weigh 43.

What happens to the index if we take them out? We rebuilt each index with today's members and their weights ten years ago, and then removed the companies that contributed the most. It is an experiment, not a real index. But it shows how thin the margin is.

What is left when the winners are removed

Annual return in dollars, today's members with starting weights, without the 5, 10 and 20 largest contributions

All companiesWithout top 5Without top 10Without top 20True-flation 10.3%

The S&P 500 without its ten largest contributions: 10.1 percent, below the bar. DAX without the top 10: zero. The Stockholm exchange without AstraZeneca, ABB, Investor, Atlas Copco and Volvo: 4.2 percent. The reconstruction differs from the real index (S&P 500: 14.7 versus 13.6 percent) because companies that dropped out are missing.

The S&P 500 beats true-flation by a margin of nine companies. Remove ten out of five hundred and the margin is gone. It is not a broad market growing faster than money. It is a narrow group.

The index fund buys more of what has already risen.

This is how a market-cap-weighted index works. The bigger the company, the larger its share of the index. When a company rises it gets bigger, and the index automatically owns more of it. When a company falls the index owns less of it. The index never sells the winners and never buys the losers. It does exactly the opposite.

The ten largest contributors in the S&P 500 weighed 14 percent ten years ago. Today they weigh 43 percent. In the Nasdaq 100 the same group went from 50 to 74 percent. Whoever buys an index fund today is therefore buying the winners, after they have won, at the size they reached by winning.

Top 10 in the S&P 50014 → 43%, share of the index 2016 and 2026
Top 10 in the Nasdaq 10050 → 74%
Nvidia in the S&P 5000.2 → 8.4%
Top 10 in OMXS3066 → 77%

This is not a flaw in the index fund. It is how it is built. But it is not the picture most people have. "Broad diversification across 500 companies" describes the list, not the money. The money sits in ten.

An index fund is a momentum strategy that looks like broad diversification. It has worked for ten years because the winners have kept winning. It stops working the day they stop.

The Stockholm exchange: three companies and a long tail.

Sweden is the clearest picture of all this. Of 358 companies on the Stockholm exchange, 226 were listed ten years ago. 48 of them beat the bar. 91 of them, four in ten, have fallen in dollar terms over ten years. Not fallen against gold. Fallen.

Three companies account for half of the whole exchange's return: AstraZeneca, ABB and Investor. AstraZeneca does it with 9.5 percent a year, below the bar, purely by virtue of being the largest.

How the companies are distributed

Share of companies per return band, per year in dollars, ten years. Dashed line: true-flation

S&P 500Stockholm exchangeTrue-flation 10.3%

Stockholm has a heavy left tail: four in ten companies below zero. The S&P 500 has its mass around the bar and a right tail of 15 percent of companies above 20 percent a year. That tail is the whole difference.

Whoever "buys the Stockholm exchange" in practice buys three companies plus two hundred that on average have not kept up with money. The diversification exists on paper, not in the returns.

What beats money is a technology wave, not the market.

The Nasdaq 100 is the only index where breadth holds. There, 70 percent of companies beat the bar. The median company returns 16.4 percent. The index holds up even without its ten biggest winners.

That is not surprising. The Nasdaq 100 is a technology index and we are living in the middle of a technological wave where capital and profits gather in exactly those companies. But read it correctly. It does not say that equities beat inflation. It says that one sector does, right now. The same sector that sits at the top of the S&P 500 and carries that index too. It is one and the same wave, counted twice.

The market does not beat true-flation. A handful of tech companies do, and they sit in every American index you can buy. Your diversification is smaller than you think, whichever fund you chose.

The new perspective

If you take one thing away from this analysis, take these three.

  1. Inflation is not the basket of goods. It is how fast money loses against something that cannot be printed. That pace has been 10 percent a year for 55 years.

  2. Most companies grow slower than money disappears. That holds in the US too. The typical company in the S&P 500 loses purchasing power.

  3. The index holds up because it automatically puts more into a handful of winners. You do not own the market. You own a bet that those who have won will keep winning.

This is not a call to sell the index fund. It is a description of what you actually own. Past performance is no guarantee of future returns. But it is a fairly good description of what has happened.

Past performance is no guarantee of future returns. The page describes how indices, companies and the gold price have performed historically. It is not advice and does not take any individual saver's situation into account. All figures are nominal unless otherwise stated.

Sources and method

  • Companies: all current members of the S&P 500 (503 listings, 500 companies), Nasdaq 100 (100/99), OMXS30 (30), OMX Stockholm PI (395/358) and DAX 40 (40). Several share classes of the same company count as one company (the most liquid class). Ten-year price return excluding dividends (TradingView, Perf.10Y), retrieved 7 October 2026.
  • Ten years of history: companies listed after October 2016 are not included in the shares (S&P 500: 35, Nasdaq 100: 17, OMXS30: 3, DAX: 3, Stockholm exchange: 132 companies). Remaining: 837 companies.
  • Indices: SP:SPX, NASDAQ:NDX, OMXSTO:OMXS30, OMXSTO:OMXSPI, XETR:DAX (total return) and XETR:DAXK (price), plus SP:SPXTR, NASDAQ:XNDX, OMXSTO:OMXS30GI and OMXSGI for total return. Monthly bars, open October 2016 to close 7 October 2026.
  • Currency: Swedish and German companies converted to dollars at USD/SEK 8.56 → 10.02 and EUR/USD 1.123 → 1.119 (FX_IDC and FX via TradingView).
  • True-flation: the annual increase in the dollar price of gold from January 1971 (37.65 → 4,100 USD/oz, TVC:GOLD) plus the annual growth of above-ground stocks: 222,600 tonnes today (World Gold Council, Q2 2026) versus about 96,000 tonnes at the end of 1970 (estimated as today's stock minus cumulative mine production 1971–2026 according to USGS). In kronor: gold in SEK at USD/SEK 5.16 → 10.02.
  • Index weight: free-float market cap in dollars (market cap × share of free float), normalised per index. An approximation; the Nasdaq 100 uses modified cap weighting.
  • Contribution and "without top N": today's members with starting weight = today's weight divided by the ten-year multiple, normalised. Contribution = starting weight × (multiple − 1). Reconstructed index = sum of starting weight × multiple. The reconstruction lacks companies that have left the indices and therefore gives higher figures than the real index.
  • Calculations: CAGR = (end value / start value)^(1 / number of years) − 1. Median and shares calculated on companies with ten years of history.

What makes the figures kinder to equities than reality

Only today's index members are included. Companies that dropped out, were acquired or went bankrupt are missing, so the share of winners is overstated. Dividends are missing for the companies; adding today's dividend yield as a rough approximation raises the share clearing the bar to 57 percent in the S&P 500, 79 in the Nasdaq 100, 63 in OMXS30, 41 in the DAX and 30 on the Stockholm exchange.

What makes the bar kinder to equities

Gold has returned 12.0 percent a year over the past ten years, more than the 55-year average. Measuring the companies against gold in the same window, the share that makes it falls to 38 percent in the S&P 500, 65 in the Nasdaq 100, 30 in OMXS30, 24 in the DAX and 16 on the Stockholm exchange. Measured in gold, the S&P 500 has gained 15 percent over ten years and the Stockholm exchange has lost 41. The gold price fell from 5,599 to 4,100 dollars during 2026; the bar moves about 0.3 percentage points per such move.

Data: aktier-mot-guldribban-2026-10-07.xlsx with all companies, index levels, assumptions and sensitivity analysis.

Smiling woman leaning on a railing beside a city waterfront

Want to be there from the start?

Futureproof has not launched yet. Join the waitlist and we will be in touch when we open.